Icon-List

Terms & Conditions + Privacy Policy


DELIVERY

The Sweet Tooth Society delivers offers free delivery within the Canberra Region when the minimum order value is $50. A flat $5 delivery fee applies for orders under the mentioned value. All deliveries to surrounded areas Hall, Murrumbateman, Jerrabomberra, Googong, Royalla, Tharwa, and Bungendore have a $15 flat fee.

DELIVERY TIME

Although we may request a preferred time frame for your delivery, we may not always be able to meet your requirements due to pre-set routes and volume of orders. The Sweet Tooth Society delivers between 8:30 am – 8:30 pm Wednesday to Saturday, and 9:30 am – 4:30 pm Sunday. If you need your order for a specific time we highly recommend to set delivery for the day before.

LOCAL PICK UP

We offer free local pick up in the Gungahlin area. Once we've received your order with a pickup request, the address will be emailed to you. Please note that you must let us know your preferred pickup time, and we'll confirm our availability when emailing you our address.

PRICES

All prices are shown in Australian dollars and include taxes (when applicable). The total cost of your order will be shown upon checkout, prior to payment.

NO ONE’S HOME

We will always send you a text message 30 minutes prior to your order arrival. If you won’t be at location during the approximate delivery time, you must reply by either granting us authorization to leave the order in a secure space or with a request of postponing the delivery, otherwise, a $10 re-delivery fee will apply. Please note that we will never leave unattended orders without previous consent.

NON-RESIDENTIAL DELIVERY LOCATIONS

When placing orders for a non-residential location further details are required, such as business name, entry, best parking area, point of delivery (reception, concierge, department, loading area), and any other specifics that may apply (i.e: Ward and bed number for hospital deliveries).

INCORRECT DELIVERY DETAILS

Please make sure to provide correct delivery details, as we take no responsibility for a failed delivery attempt. A $10 re-delivery fee will apply when delivery is unsuccessful due to wrong details being provided.

If by the time the correct delivery details have been provided the order is no longer consider safe, and needs to be re-make 75% of the original value will be charge and delivery must be rescheduled.

CHANGING ORDER

Regular orders can be change with 72 hours notice prior to the delivery time specified. Wholesale orders need 4-business days notice. Last minute orders (Emergency Dessert) can only be change within the following 30 minutes after the order has been placed; the request must be made and confirm over the phone.

CANCELLATIONS

Cancellations are accepted with 5 days notice for a full refund. With 3 days notice 70% refund will be provided. No refunds will be provided for orders that are cancelled with less than 3 days notice.

REFUND POLICY

Unless there is something wrong with your order (mostly related to quality) we do not normally give refunds. If you believe you’ve received a product that is not satisfactory, we ask that you contact us immediately with full details of your purchase.

If the product quality is not up to standards (i.e: undercooked, overcooked, contaminated) please do not eat it and do not trow it away as we require to check it out to evaluate what went wrong, and how can we improve. If quality issues can be verified we will refund 100% of your purchase, plus we will give you store credit for the same amount of the product that you originally ordered.

When quality issues cannot be identified we won’t be able to refund your order value. Please keep in mind that we are unable to process refunds for products that are not to the individual taste of the customer.

OUR INGREDIENTS

All of our cakes, sweets, desserts, fillings, jams, and other components of our products are made from scratch. We use only the freshest, premium ingredients, including free-range eggs and fresh Canberra milk. Absolutely no processed, pre made or premix cake or frosting mixtures are used in any of our products.

SPECIAL DIETARY CONSIDERATIONS

We are not a certified provider of allergen-free food. Some gluten-free or vegan options may be available in our menu, however, due to the increasing severity of food intolerances in the community, we advice of the risk of cross-contamination of allergens such as gluten, nut, soy, dairy, eggs, chocolate, as our we make products in our kitchen containing all these ingredients. If you suffer from a food allergy/intolerance we do no recommend the consumption of our products, and we suggest you consider a specialist certified baker.

PRIVACY POLICY

The Sweet Tooth Society is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.thesweettoothsociety.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorized third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.
• With your consent; or where required or authorized by law.
Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorized by law.
Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Sweet Tooth Society will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

The Sweet Tooth Society
sugarmeup@thesweettoothsociety.com
Mob: 0422505975